Peru ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 11 ports in Peru (PER) with 4,106 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 1 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

40.76% of Peru maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 59.71%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Puerto Del Callao2,1101,06744516816526440.76%7.43%
Paita44427574730204.19%1.76%
Bahia De Matarani423312561001344.66%2.27%
Puerto Ilo27941553601468.38%7.95%
Salaverry1751137260107.02%1.71%
Conchan Oil Terminal1610253013310.57%2.18%
Puerto Bayovar11607550340.24%0.80%
Talara11300018940.52%0.25%
Bahia San Nicolas10601000050.40%8.56%
Puerto De Chimbote95025140532.18%0.38%
Punta Lobitos (Bahia De Huarmey)840803001.16%8.11%

3 of 11 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

AgriculturePetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingFood & BeveragesMetal ProductsWood and Paper

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Peru?

Puerto Del Callao leads Peru by tracked container-vessel activity with 1,067 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Peru?

Puerto Del Callao handles the largest recorded share of Peru maritime imports, 40.76% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Peru?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 11 ports in Peru; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.