Papua New Guinea ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 14 ports in Papua New Guinea (PNG) with 2,278 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 0 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

32.49% of Papua New Guinea maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 73.07%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Port Moresby694228941692018132.01%48.35%
Lae54125026196105832.49%19.17%
Rabaul2249310820383.68%1.87%
Kimbe2006440560382.76%1.96%
Madang114383580132.71%5.84%
Put Put110515350174.02%0.30%
Wewak Harbor104237590144.41%4.29%
Alotoa73263170261.21%0.66%
Kavieng Harbor59191480168.57%5.67%
Oro Bay49202100161.01%0.85%
Vanimo4601725030.75%4.81%
Buka3320013000.59%0.36%
Kieta221803000.80%0.86%
Daru9044000.06%0.55%

9 of 14 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

AgriculturePetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingFood & Beverages

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Papua New Guinea?

Lae leads Papua New Guinea by tracked container-vessel activity with 250 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Papua New Guinea?

Lae handles the largest recorded share of Papua New Guinea maritime imports, 32.49% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Papua New Guinea?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 14 ports in Papua New Guinea; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.