Panama ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 7 ports in Panama (PAN) with 6,934 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 3 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

20.63% of Panama maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 49.76%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Manzanillo2,4111,89161002411719.94%7.57%
Balboa2,2431,55072698646420.63%4.43%
Puerto Cristobal1,1097177058026312.31%2.60%
Puerto Colon87461155502011.82%0.38%
Bahia De Las Minas15501012013216.82%0.82%
Chiriqui Grande800010786.09%0.17%
Charco Azul620010590.57%2.17%

4 of 7 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingAgricultureFood & Beverages

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Panama?

Manzanillo leads Panama by tracked container-vessel activity with 1,891 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Panama?

Balboa handles the largest recorded share of Panama maritime imports, 20.63% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Panama?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 7 ports in Panama; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.