Philippines ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 18 ports in Philippines (PHL) with 16,047 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 4 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

39.12% of Philippines maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 64.81%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Manila7,4112,2396243,2071641,17639.12%15.79%
Davao1,997636222886162367.56%10.43%
Cebu1,83939411997711223412.35%8.48%
Batangas City1,2602208220216558913.34%24.83%
Cagatan De Oro8537055488971422.56%0.61%
General Santos6152353631310203.19%2.97%
Buco449210207701412.67%0.67%
Iligan34706617601035.70%2.19%
Subio Bay28283445010932.00%0.56%
Zamboanga19631101150380.64%0.53%
Villanueva16809492604.73%30.15%
Ormoc159035790453.42%1.46%
Nasipit Port134008043100.11%0.08%
Masao130011081170.22%0.06%
Butuan City700482200–0.36%
Jimenez640170541.34%0.34%
Puerto Princesa5008260161.03%0.49%
Surigao City230022000.01%0.00%

6 of 18 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureFood & BeveragesTransport Equipment

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Philippines?

Manila leads Philippines by tracked container-vessel activity with 2,239 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Philippines?

Manila handles the largest recorded share of Philippines maritime imports, 39.12% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Philippines?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 18 ports in Philippines; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.