Indonesia ports directory
Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle
IMF PortWatch tracks 64 ports in Indonesia (IDN) with 38,734 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 7 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).
Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).
| Port | Vessels | Container | Dry bulk | Gen. cargo | RoRo | Tanker | Import share | Export share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jakarta | 7,533 | 3,336 | 510 | 1,998 | 692 | 996 | 25.23% | 13.65% |
| Surabaya | 5,082 | 1,924 | 297 | 1,939 | 105 | 815 | 17.68% | 19.38% |
| Gresik | 2,265 | 408 | 273 | 669 | 25 | 889 | 1.93% | 1.91% |
| Panjang | 1,698 | 183 | 465 | 407 | 5 | 636 | 2.55% | 8.45% |
| Ujung Pandang | 1,337 | 481 | 74 | 346 | 82 | 353 | 4.47% | 3.84% |
| Banten | 1,293 | 8 | 508 | 272 | 1 | 502 | 8.13% | 1.49% |
| Palembang | 1,021 | 175 | 49 | 192 | 1 | 602 | 0.68% | 1.71% |
| Dumai | 983 | 5 | 113 | 108 | 0 | 756 | 1.71% | 11.63% |
| Sekupang | 948 | 184 | 80 | 323 | 44 | 317 | – | – |
| Balikpapa | 944 | 133 | 208 | 101 | 28 | 472 | 1.60% | 2.71% |
| Semarang | 828 | 391 | 66 | 178 | 13 | 179 | 2.96% | 1.94% |
| Banjarmasin | 719 | 116 | 30 | 313 | 54 | 205 | 0.28% | 0.06% |
| Tanjung Sekong | 718 | 2 | 327 | 61 | 0 | 327 | 2.68% | 0.72% |
| Tuban | 673 | 4 | 202 | 94 | 0 | 372 | 2.06% | 4.76% |
| Ambon | 621 | 105 | 0 | 85 | 5 | 425 | 0.67% | 0.70% |
| Merak Mas Terminal | 606 | 22 | 78 | 160 | 3 | 342 | 0.22% | 0.28% |
| Bitung | 602 | 181 | 35 | 72 | 43 | 270 | 0.72% | 0.70% |
| Tanjung Geren | 594 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 575 | 0.94% | 0.38% |
| Cilacap | 581 | 0 | 139 | 25 | 0 | 415 | 2.73% | 3.05% |
| Teluk Bayur | 577 | 96 | 146 | 165 | 3 | 165 | 1.46% | 2.49% |
| Indonesia Morowali Industrial Park | 567 | 3 | 291 | 229 | 3 | 40 | 1.77% | 2.06% |
| Pontianak | 527 | 29 | 64 | 152 | 63 | 218 | 1.25% | 0.69% |
| Tanjunguban | 449 | 11 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 423 | – | – |
| Belawan | 447 | 134 | 71 | 135 | 22 | 84 | 1.33% | 1.66% |
| Bontang LNG Terminal | 424 | 28 | 192 | 109 | 0 | 95 | 0.05% | 0.25% |
| Amamapare | 390 | 55 | 68 | 196 | 9 | 59 | 1.32% | 1.90% |
| Sampit | 378 | 24 | 9 | 173 | 0 | 171 | 0.07% | 0.02% |
| Pelabuhan Tanjung Wangi | 373 | 1 | 50 | 20 | 0 | 301 | 1.13% | 0.33% |
| Samarinda | 328 | 102 | 17 | 103 | 5 | 98 | 0.17% | 0.03% |
| Ampenan | 315 | 10 | 25 | 103 | 0 | 175 | 0.42% | 0.14% |
| Baubau | 291 | 26 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 249 | 0.31% | 0.30% |
| Tanjung Sangata | 281 | 0 | 255 | 18 | 0 | 6 | 0.13% | 0.75% |
| Manokwari Road | 275 | 72 | 23 | 116 | 8 | 55 | 1.51% | 0.29% |
| Kupang | 262 | 59 | 0 | 53 | 2 | 146 | 0.41% | 0.42% |
| Pulau Baai | 257 | 20 | 14 | 92 | 0 | 130 | 0.14% | 0.31% |
| Donggala | 247 | 79 | 0 | 102 | 0 | 64 | 0.32% | 0.13% |
| Stagen | 247 | 14 | 28 | 63 | 1 | 140 | 0.66% | 0.18% |
| Benoa | 242 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 196 | 0.18% | 0.15% |
| Kendari | 230 | 66 | 0 | 80 | 2 | 81 | 0.60% | 0.05% |
| Cirebon | 224 | 2 | 2 | 122 | 0 | 97 | 0.89% | 1.40% |
| Jayapura | 199 | 89 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 88 | 0.48% | 0.03% |
| Kota Baru | 195 | 0 | 70 | 1 | 0 | 122 | 0.16% | 0.26% |
| PLTU Semen Tonasa | 185 | 5 | 152 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0.03% | 0.60% |
| PelabuhanRatuCoalPowerPlant | 171 | 0 | 70 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 2.23% | 2.15% |
| Maumere | 165 | 1 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 94 | 0.08% | 0.10% |
| Probolinggo | 160 | 0 | 66 | 87 | 0 | 5 | 0.13% | 0.03% |
| Tg. Sorong | 157 | 69 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 75 | 0.19% | 0.01% |
| LNG Tangguh | 129 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 81 | 0.32% | 0.79% |
| Merauke | 125 | 14 | 0 | 50 | 1 | 59 | 0.03% | 0.00% |
| Waingapu | 111 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 78 | 0.02% | 0.12% |
| Gorontalo | 107 | 28 | 0 | 22 | 5 | 51 | 0.11% | 0.08% |
| Tanjung Benete | 85 | 12 | 16 | 43 | 0 | 13 | 1.22% | 1.58% |
| Ende | 80 | 17 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 30 | 0.20% | 0.21% |
| Lingkas | 80 | 17 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 37 | 0.06% | 0.01% |
| Parepare | 71 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 66 | 1.04% | 0.87% |
| Atapupu | 53 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 46 | 0.04% | 0.00% |
| Sibolga | 53 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 29 | 0.28% | 0.15% |
| Kasim Terminal | 39 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 0.02% | 0.01% |
| Lafarge | 37 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01% | 0.07% |
| Blanglancang | 35 | 0 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Pomalaa | 35 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 19 | 0.02% | 0.16% |
| Uleelheue | 32 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 0.29% | 0.01% |
| Tanjungredeb | 27 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0.04% | 0.01% |
| Tanah Merah | 26 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0.00% | 0.01% |
8 of 64 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.
Dominant cargo industries
Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsFood & BeveragesMining and QuarryingAgricultureWood and PaperMetal ProductsTransport EquipmentTextiles and Wearing Apparel
Frequently asked questions
Which is the busiest container port in Indonesia?
Jakarta leads Indonesia by tracked container-vessel activity with 3,336 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).
Which port handles the most imports in Indonesia?
Jakarta handles the largest recorded share of Indonesia maritime imports, 25.23% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.
How many ports are tracked in Indonesia?
IMF PortWatch currently tracks 64 ports in Indonesia; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.
US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Indonesia
Related trade guides
Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.