Indonesia ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 64 ports in Indonesia (IDN) with 38,734 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 7 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

25.23% of Indonesia maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 51.04%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Jakarta7,5333,3365101,99869299625.23%13.65%
Surabaya5,0821,9242971,93910581517.68%19.38%
Gresik2,265408273669258891.93%1.91%
Panjang1,69818346540756362.55%8.45%
Ujung Pandang1,33748174346823534.47%3.84%
Banten1,293850827215028.13%1.49%
Palembang1,0211754919216020.68%1.71%
Dumai983511310807561.71%11.63%
Sekupang9481848032344317––
Balikpapa944133208101284721.60%2.71%
Semarang82839166178131792.96%1.94%
Banjarmasin71911630313542050.28%0.06%
Tanjung Sekong71823276103272.68%0.72%
Tuban67342029403722.06%4.76%
Ambon62110508554250.67%0.70%
Merak Mas Terminal606227816033420.22%0.28%
Bitung6021813572432700.72%0.70%
Tanjung Geren594012605750.94%0.38%
Cilacap58101392504152.73%3.05%
Teluk Bayur5779614616531651.46%2.49%
Indonesia Morowali Industrial Park56732912293401.77%2.06%
Pontianak5272964152632181.25%0.69%
Tanjunguban449110130423––
Belawan4471347113522841.33%1.66%
Bontang LNG Terminal424281921090950.05%0.25%
Amamapare39055681969591.32%1.90%
Sampit37824917301710.07%0.02%
Pelabuhan Tanjung Wangi3731502003011.13%0.33%
Samarinda328102171035980.17%0.03%
Ampenan315102510301750.42%0.14%
Baubau2912601402490.31%0.30%
Tanjung Sangata281025518060.13%0.75%
Manokwari Road27572231168551.51%0.29%
Kupang2625905321460.41%0.42%
Pulau Baai25720149201300.14%0.31%
Donggala2477901020640.32%0.13%
Stagen24714286311400.66%0.18%
Benoa242004601960.18%0.15%
Kendari230660802810.60%0.05%
Cirebon224221220970.89%1.40%
Jayapura199891181880.48%0.03%
Kota Baru195070101220.16%0.26%
PLTU Semen Tonasa185515225010.03%0.60%
PelabuhanRatuCoalPowerPlant17107099002.23%2.15%
Maumere16510690940.08%0.10%
Probolinggo16006687050.13%0.03%
Tg. Sorong15769076750.19%0.01%
LNG Tangguh12900480810.32%0.79%
Merauke125140501590.03%0.00%
Waingapu11110310780.02%0.12%
Gorontalo107280225510.11%0.08%
Tanjung Benete851216430131.22%1.58%
Ende80170320300.20%0.21%
Lingkas80170250370.06%0.01%
Parepare710050661.04%0.87%
Atapupu530070460.04%0.00%
Sibolga53110100290.28%0.15%
Kasim Terminal390010370.02%0.01%
Lafarge370370000.01%0.07%
Blanglancang350245040.03%0.03%
Pomalaa350780190.02%0.16%
Uleelheue320630220.29%0.01%
Tanjungredeb271307060.04%0.01%
Tanah Merah260020040.00%0.01%

8 of 64 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsFood & BeveragesMining and QuarryingAgricultureWood and PaperMetal ProductsTransport EquipmentTextiles and Wearing Apparel

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Indonesia?

Jakarta leads Indonesia by tracked container-vessel activity with 3,336 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Indonesia?

Jakarta handles the largest recorded share of Indonesia maritime imports, 25.23% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Indonesia?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 64 ports in Indonesia; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Indonesia

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.