India ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 23 ports in India (IND) with 21,392 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 8 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

5.24% of India maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 14.25%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Mumbai (bonbay)3,9461,5064948971678803.94%14.55%
Kandla2,288315601340349961.95%6.10%
Vishakhapatnam1,6551981,05112512803.21%5.39%
Magdalla1,52714846364802675.24%2.67%
Mundra1,4818884026235921.35%1.76%
Chennai (Madras)1,329360172329494181.81%1.90%
Tuticorin1,17245332725131372.16%1.74%
Haldia Port1,1511036957432740.57%3.20%
New Mangalore8031422174204012.15%1.94%
Paradip7612649251821.14%6.38%
Kamarajar Port7277829220962391.79%0.29%
Pipavav Bandar69816820525917480.39%0.70%
Krishnapatnam Port667169399611363.05%1.65%
Kochi (Chochin)568241829271440.72%2.04%
Calcutta53834291674141.91%1.27%
Dahej468213810512204.84%0.69%
Kakinada Bay37942199720654.17%1.81%
Sikka3300101413020.19%3.46%
Dhamara Port26602557021.09%1.22%
Marmagao25127177212231.85%1.33%
JSW Jaigad Port Limited2095912719030.42%0.06%
Karaikal Port1090975050.62%0.23%
Navlakhi6902531300.00%0.00%

7 of 23 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingFood & BeveragesAgricultureMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in India?

Mumbai (bonbay) leads India by tracked container-vessel activity with 1,506 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in India?

Magdalla handles the largest recorded share of India maritime imports, 5.24% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in India?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 23 ports in India; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — India

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.