Iran, Islamic Republic of ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 10 ports in Iran, Islamic Republic of (IRN) with 2,363 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 0 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

8.08% of Iran, Islamic Republic of maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 18.61%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Bamdar-E Shahid Reajie4311231421224394.51%11.17%
Bandar Khomeyni40925305480298.08%2.58%
Bushehr33237102340503.68%0.90%
Amirabad Port325003070173.37%0.80%
Bamdar-E Pars Terminal26555531282250.25%1.58%
Anzali Port195001850103.97%1.06%
Bandar Abbas13905124340.70%0.47%
Nowshahr Port990098006.02%2.53%
Khorramshahr9516375002.39%0.57%
Chan Bahar731122140253.82%0.38%

3 of 10 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingAgriculturePetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsFood & BeveragesMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Iran, Islamic Republic of?

Bamdar-E Shahid Reajie leads Iran, Islamic Republic of by tracked container-vessel activity with 123 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Iran, Islamic Republic of?

Bandar Khomeyni handles the largest recorded share of Iran, Islamic Republic of maritime imports, 8.08% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Iran, Islamic Republic of?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 10 ports in Iran, Islamic Republic of; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.