Vietnam ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 10 ports in Vietnam (VNM) with 22,844 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 4 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

22.64% of Vietnam maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 52.67%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Thanh Ho Chi Minh9,2884,6629812,1221121,40822.64%10.90%
Hai Phong7,0053,5283471,737911,30113.14%4.57%
Phu My3,1831,311773689040916.89%16.16%
Da Nang1,540954604381855.05%4.80%
Cang Doosan Vina49306917002520.30%4.93%
Hon Gai413291242090500.88%3.29%
Port of Can Tho35302616001670.17%0.13%
Vung Tau28902210551560.20%0.06%
Qui Nhon2279825910110.60%0.83%
Nghe Tinh53023170100.15%0.17%

5 of 10 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureFood & BeveragesMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Vietnam?

Thanh Ho Chi Minh leads Vietnam by tracked container-vessel activity with 4,662 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Vietnam?

Thanh Ho Chi Minh handles the largest recorded share of Vietnam maritime imports, 22.64% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Vietnam?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 10 ports in Vietnam; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Vietnam

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.