Venezuela, República Bolivariana de ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 12 ports in Venezuela, República Bolivariana de (VEN) with 1,444 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 0 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

15.36% of Venezuela, República Bolivariana de maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 27.78%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Puerto Cabello2711009154101415.36%0.13%
La Guaira207123367758.69%2.25%
Amuay (Bahia De Amuay)16100001612.28%0.73%
El Palito15000001503.64%2.61%
Jose Terminal140071701150.06%0.18%
Puerto La Cruz138002501122.93%1.32%
Palua9006322040.24%0.93%
Punta Cardon900300852.65%0.31%
Bajo Grande890307770.93%2.63%
El Guamache400050343.73%4.35%
Maracaibo4015617000.74%0.02%
Puerto Miranda280000270.13%0.11%

0 of 12 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingAgricultureFood & BeveragesMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Venezuela, República Bolivariana de?

La Guaira leads Venezuela, República Bolivariana de by tracked container-vessel activity with 123 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Venezuela, República Bolivariana de?

Puerto Cabello handles the largest recorded share of Venezuela, República Bolivariana de maritime imports, 15.36% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Venezuela, República Bolivariana de?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 12 ports in Venezuela, República Bolivariana de; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.