United Kingdom ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 49 ports in United Kingdom (GBR) with 37,452 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 14 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

24.84% of United Kingdom maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 42.42%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Immingham5,3956622451,1751,8441,4698.82%4.02%
London2,2160526496688466.31%2.80%
Southampton2,141748372658902008.76%7.85%
Liverpool2,0568041794212174344.94%3.18%
Kingston Upon Hull1,979571407761014905.34%0.53%
Teesport1,822456741463997476.88%6.03%
Gravesend1,755387392269291720.91%1.47%
Belfast1,6642361318751232990.76%0.89%
Fawley Marine Terminal1,6331392704449764.70%11.03%
Tilbury1,6277561123123271191.03%1.57%
Felixstow1,41195325592561176.94%7.49%
London Gateway1,3811,1433441105584.12%5.34%
Milford Haven1,088011401,07124.84%36.08%
Avonmouth1,055182533024061101.89%1.04%
Garlston8968316107220.74%2.62%
Aberdeen761072293271950.37%0.12%
Grimsby60105148364830.06%0.03%
Grangemouth59424607902681.14%1.64%
Medway585474815732930.20%0.15%
Portsmouth Harbour560707257591660.38%0.03%
Ipswich502064750190.13%0.06%
Tynemouth479757087226201.04%0.30%
Newport4187343520230.43%1.21%
Plymouth36903121871120.13%0.40%
Goole34008324070.26%0.00%
Boston33800330071.29%1.18%
New Holland32100320000.35%0.60%
Londonderry2870311960580.12%0.00%
Poole Harbour2790017861390.02%0.00%
Thamesport2648517630981.54%0.02%
Heysham25100025100.00%0.00%
Shoreham Harbour249002350140.06%0.01%
Portland Harbour2076104201460.36%0.44%
Medway City17900179000.08%0.01%
Cardiff17802850890.11%0.11%
Leith16417147070.17%0.05%
King's Lynn16300163000.08%0.17%
Sunderland157117132050.18%0.03%
Great Yarmouth1561191062260.30%0.01%
Dover Harbor155501160320.17%0.10%
Falmouth Harbour133111721100.04%0.01%
Chatnam Docks13203696000.01%0.00%
Peterhead13001560723.05%0.00%
Glasgow122021100000.11%0.00%
Wisbech870087000.17%0.03%
Iverness7100530180.00%0.01%
Barry460080380.04%0.01%
Workington290029000.02%0.00%
Finnart Oil Terminal260000250.05%0.17%

32 of 49 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingAgricultureFood & BeveragesWood and PaperMetal ProductsTransport EquipmentElectrical and Machinery

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in United Kingdom?

London Gateway leads United Kingdom by tracked container-vessel activity with 1,143 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in United Kingdom?

Milford Haven handles the largest recorded share of United Kingdom maritime imports, 24.84% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in United Kingdom?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 49 ports in United Kingdom; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.