United Arab Emirates ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 11 ports in United Arab Emirates (ARE) with 15,767 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 4 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

55.99% of United Arab Emirates maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 78.25%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Mina Jabal Ali5,9513,70143854834891655.99%12.33%
Fujayrah Harbor2,9783929961202,5594.47%8.07%
Abu Zaby1,9951,0072754601549717.79%5.19%
Jabal Az Zannah-Ruways1,0641621963316703.46%27.20%
Ash Shariqah952349100138243402.05%0.58%
Mina Saqr9021195791551471.18%11.77%
Dubayy90110855381373200.20%4.52%
Al Hamriyah LPG Terminal71271228574891.00%0.53%
Ajman19719200042.11%0.09%
Khawr Fakkan6710740441.65%0.17%
Umm Al Qaywayn484230100.31%0.01%

2 of 11 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingFood & BeveragesAgricultureMetal ProductsElectrical and Machinery

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in United Arab Emirates?

Mina Jabal Ali leads United Arab Emirates by tracked container-vessel activity with 3,701 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in United Arab Emirates?

Mina Jabal Ali handles the largest recorded share of United Arab Emirates maritime imports, 55.99% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in United Arab Emirates?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 11 ports in United Arab Emirates; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — United Arab Emirates

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.