Spain ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 34 ports in Spain (ESP) with 36,546 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 11 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

10.10% of Spain maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 27.53%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Algeciras4,7692,640144336811,5665.03%11.17%
Barcelona4,5382,1341144978729206.84%7.86%
Valencia3,9762,897412086711588.47%13.59%
Las Palmas3,7271,1498507323536427.48%5.65%
Puerto De Bilbao2,2595361427591167058.96%6.95%
Tarragona1,6231231964011097943.67%1.74%
Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,58065434853764291.43%1.02%
Cartagena1,3271381734571254710.10%6.55%
Huelva1,14287147260485993.02%3.41%
Cueta1,1061823559654390.02%0.01%
Santander1,007284437422610.65%0.54%
Gijon9671772944304613.87%2.78%
Sevilla8643922582140790.63%0.62%
La Coruna84738141903436.28%5.02%
Puerto De Pasajes78761459816900.35%0.17%
Vigo7212915096266160.47%0.86%
Sagunto71814442296216180.73%0.28%
El Grao5211459313945981.65%0.79%
Cadiz5061405214187840.29%0.50%
Alicante47331439103780.77%1.58%
Ferrol38201325726850.59%0.52%
Malaga344127378672200.66%0.35%
Arrecife312153206291020.04%0.03%
Puerto De Garrucha3004142152000.03%2.99%
Almeria2959091112020.03%0.37%
Puerto Del Rosario26816510100820.04%0.07%
Aviles226133181270.52%0.23%
Motril194271278490.01%0.03%
palma De Mallorca1790505917510.25%0.04%
Santa Cruz De La Palma168877228430.02%0.02%
Villagarcia De Arosa1623514970140.02%0.06%
Marin137202785400.14%0.02%
Puerto De Carboneras7202839030.23%0.19%
Torrevieja490049000.09%0.22%

20 of 34 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingAgricultureFood & BeveragesMetal ProductsTransport Equipment

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Spain?

Valencia leads Spain by tracked container-vessel activity with 2,897 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Spain?

Cartagena handles the largest recorded share of Spain maritime imports, 10.10% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Spain?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 34 ports in Spain; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Spain

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.