South Africa ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 6 ports in South Africa (ZAF) with 8,031 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 4 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

57.03% of South Africa maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 85.25%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Durban2,62673070030130758857.03%22.34%
Port Elizabeth1,8865376408810851116.64%12.61%
Richards Bay1,696131,29512752543.84%21.82%
Cape Town1,007534108177718011.58%5.33%
Saldanha Bay5820499200602.82%22.28%
East London2343651880932.12%1.04%

6 of 6 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingElectrical and MachineryMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in South Africa?

Durban leads South Africa by tracked container-vessel activity with 730 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in South Africa?

Durban handles the largest recorded share of South Africa maritime imports, 57.03% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in South Africa?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 6 ports in South Africa; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — South Africa

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.