Malaysia ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 18 ports in Malaysia (MYS) with 22,278 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 5 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

25.08% of Malaysia maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 58.76%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Port Klang9,0356,0074188972341,47825.08%21.39%
Tanjung Pelepas3,8622,813201116572619.50%13.20%
Johor2,93485927842711,3662.63%5.24%
Pulau Pinang1,67284517118634655.25%6.69%
Kuantan New Port1,51824838925246226.95%8.37%
Sapangar Bay611355441501962.94%1.53%
Lumut606237513109614.18%9.69%
Kemaman Harbor3830776002441.17%1.63%
Bintulu Port32979365901532.04%2.71%
Pelabuhan Sungai Udang26300002630.82%2.25%
Kuching25363325611890.61%0.15%
Port Dickson164059001054.20%1.62%
Pelabuhan Sansakan1513216200813.04%2.58%
Kota Kinabalu144733524920.26%0.18%
Lahad Datu132129340660.10%0.11%
Victoria123012201072.71%3.42%
Tg Mani51130100270.06%0.01%
Kirteh Oil Terminal470000470.13%0.21%

3 of 18 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingFood & BeveragesAgricultureMetal ProductsElectrical and MachineryWood and Paper

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Malaysia?

Port Klang leads Malaysia by tracked container-vessel activity with 6,007 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Malaysia?

Port Klang handles the largest recorded share of Malaysia maritime imports, 25.08% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Malaysia?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 18 ports in Malaysia; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Malaysia

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.