Madagascar, Republic of ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 6 ports in Madagascar, Republic of (MDG) with 567 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 0 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

84.09% of Madagascar, Republic of maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 93.64%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Toamasina3141186720278184.09%23.83%
Faradofay67113390134.97%72.63%
Toliara6208370174.58%0.59%
Mahajanga6162230292.79%0.68%
Antisranana56163160203.54%2.26%
Andoany7000070.03%0.00%

0 of 6 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingFood & BeveragesAgriculture

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Madagascar, Republic of?

Toamasina leads Madagascar, Republic of by tracked container-vessel activity with 118 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Madagascar, Republic of?

Toamasina handles the largest recorded share of Madagascar, Republic of maritime imports, 84.09% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Madagascar, Republic of?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 6 ports in Madagascar, Republic of; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.