France ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 25 ports in France (FRA) with 20,357 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 7 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

9.75% of France maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 23.23%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Port of Le Havre4,3701,790254643501,7407.69%9.16%
Port of Rouen3,075102971,96807985.79%5.76%
Dunkerque Port Ouest2,6614603801,09797139.75%0.97%
Montoir1,4521971002502496552.79%2.31%
Port Jerome1,2446332309100.61%0.77%
Port-De-Bouc1,099011001,0871.62%1.96%
Port Saint Louis Du Rhone1,02868914106911261.01%2.56%
Fos9952011935604994.06%0.58%
La Pallice7532815735462081.43%2.52%
Sete6933372892571050.36%0.15%
Marseille427138659170530.49%0.35%
Bayonne414093440590.12%0.15%
Rade De Brest411972914301400.54%0.43%
Bordeaux28230299401280.66%0.38%
Nantes2350231550560.39%0.18%
Saint-Malo213011763310.13%0.03%
Lorient209025960880.48%0.03%
Les Sables D' Olonne16700166000.03%0.09%
Calais15801804720.01%0.02%
St Nazaire150021092350.03%0.04%
Le Legue12400123000.35%0.15%
Port De Caen1004689000.25%0.14%
Port-La-Nouvelle3600170170.00%0.00%
Nice320129000.00%0.01%
Port D' Ajaccio290070221.26%0.93%

9 of 25 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsFood & BeveragesAgricultureWood and PaperMetal ProductsTransport Equipment

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in France?

Port of Le Havre leads France by tracked container-vessel activity with 1,790 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in France?

Dunkerque Port Ouest handles the largest recorded share of France maritime imports, 9.75% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in France?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 25 ports in France; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — France

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.