Finland ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 23 ports in Finland (FIN) with 11,546 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 4 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

29.02% of Finland maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 57.90%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Kotka1,637353636303692201.62%5.47%
Porvoo1,227005201,17424.07%6.71%
Hanko1,0380061954220.46%0.22%
Helsinki1,0206082190287142.15%5.86%
Rauma8861673471213302.80%17.91%
Hamina64803233482731.36%1.73%
Naantali5970341735333729.02%2.24%
Kokkala57751583700984.81%4.77%
Torina4794504170141.24%0.10%
Oulo4758531481171201.76%5.20%
Mantyluoto43503327501252.35%0.33%
Kemi392820132122550.85%0.98%
Raahe346238298070.24%0.11%
Kaskinen3180025033340.75%0.13%
Jakobstad2700220050170.76%1.77%
Furku2600013894270.19%0.15%
Inkoo247062110290.32%0.02%
Imatra23400234000.28%0.42%
Vaasa160001152422.69%0.48%
Kaukas14100141000.24%–
Joutseno750075000.06%0.03%
Joensuu650065000.04%0.02%
Varkaus190019000.22%0.15%

6 of 23 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureMining and QuarryingWood and PaperFood & BeveragesMetal ProductsTransport EquipmentElectrical and Machinery

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Finland?

Helsinki leads Finland by tracked container-vessel activity with 608 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Finland?

Naantali handles the largest recorded share of Finland maritime imports, 29.02% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Finland?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 23 ports in Finland; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.