Colombia ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 7 ports in Colombia (COL) with 6,994 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 2 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

14.52% of Colombia maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 29.59%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Cartagena3,3822,02615740516363011.76%3.07%
Buenaventura1,14863329255798914.52%15.25%
Barranquilla8763452831560913.31%5.38%
Santa Maria73128716714353792.02%1.15%
Puerto Nuevo447043210120.11%11.00%
Puerto Bolivar2181717318170.09%2.00%
Covenas Offshore Term.19200001910.60%5.10%

4 of 7 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingFood & BeveragesAgricultureMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Colombia?

Cartagena leads Colombia by tracked container-vessel activity with 2,026 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Colombia?

Buenaventura handles the largest recorded share of Colombia maritime imports, 14.52% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Colombia?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 7 ports in Colombia; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Colombia

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.