China, People's Republic of ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 65 ports in China, People's Republic of (CHN) with 661,350 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 58 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

10.87% of China, People's Republic of maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 26.18%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Shanghai122,40416,8464,21687,1844,6619,4974.96%17.46%
Jiangyin78,5891,4543,02868,2982,3973,41010.87%0.51%
Nantong43,1679051,38236,2711,3403,2681.97%1.04%
Qiwei36,4366791,85430,7344032,7646.87%0.18%
Guangzhou28,6131,0301,77622,0702903,4460.14%0.76%
Zhangjiangang25,6355481,02420,4547352,8730.51%0.29%
Ningbo25,1898,1101,7429,4645185,3544.94%8.42%
Zhoushan17,8555401,4348,6301597,0900.78%0.26%
Shekou17,5706,6175868,6181961,5500.45%4.86%
Gaogang17,23129386714,1372501,6820.38%0.95%
Tianjin Xin Gang16,5034,0603,4724,5488773,5443.47%5.37%
Xiamen15,4715,5291,4436,6822251,5902.11%3.56%
Qingdao Gang12,9076,1781,4673,2432361,7835.79%8.25%
Taicang11,5481,5841,6306,5911,1595820.69%0.22%
Shougang Jingtang11,4277183,8605,9041827612.88%1.65%
Dalian8,9282,1638822,9234772,4821.69%2.53%
Bayuquan8,7781,9651,9043,738461,1238.44%1.70%
Zhapu8,1827697115,770648660.30%0.02%
Qinhuangdao7,3608182,9392,378621,1620.44%1.80%
Tangshan (Jingtang)6,9687253,1512,534555012.57%2.00%
Lianyungang6,7941,5431,5052,5821541,0103.24%6.20%
Wenzhou6,3284133284,559251,0030.30%0.03%
Qingzhou6,2991,1699572,8801491,1440.40%0.45%
Zhanjiang6,1753991,0703,328741,3032.54%1.97%
Bohai Bay6,0574073,8701,340174222.91%1.26%
Fuzhou5,7581,2135973,221356920.42%0.80%
Yantai5,5881,1544753,1195972410.47%0.27%
Rizhao5,3509791,5842,354593733.32%2.05%
Lanqiao Port4,9281821,6791,716361,3142.08%0.17%
Yiantian4,8353,0571609931534700.35%8.27%
Zhouliwang4,5993686892,0087387950.39%0.10%
Changzhou4,493674381,995721,9191.23%0.02%
Xiuyu4,383426721,025292,6142.68%0.13%
Longkou Gang4,0671056382,3543366330.85%0.11%
Haimen3,940139843,341932820.08%0.65%
Jinzhou Wan3,8695838861,674506750.85%0.95%
Gourd Shanzui3,700345466986251,8760.13%0.21%
Fang-Cheng3,5071391,1581,716554372.14%0.23%
Haikou3,3874631422,4831701290.14%0.35%
Yingkou3,3762203641,081431,6670.37%1.24%
Qingdao Port3,3592119431,547296292.95%0.59%
Shan T Ou3,2814811872,154334250.21%0.05%
Changshu3,264573182,677811290.38%0.03%
Harbor Yeweiju3,0254067487852,3460.02%0.33%
Quanzhou2,6766482371,651161230.15%0.28%
Weifang Port2,6642101901,8101632900.29%1.43%
Yangpu2,6252792111,239228740.08%0.45%
Guangdong Yangjiang Port2,186794491,487171520.22%0.08%
Sundaomen Wuz2,170368641,243457360.04%0.00%
Shidao Newport2,1682003931,187653230.12%0.14%
Weihai2,0125232341,075100790.28%0.07%
Dandong1,8331054481,2235500.94%0.09%
Huizhou1,68448152335631,0850.12%0.17%
Shijing Longxiang1,61024101,08624860.02%0.00%
Guangxi Beibu Gulf Port1,590301858061144530.20%0.04%
Chiwan1,4351614488433870.09%0.02%
Xiagong1,2241113686864535.14%0.13%
Beihai1,11391145737331050.09%0.27%
Sanshandaocun86732129336972720.13%0.09%
Penglai568268240036240.03%0.01%
Longyan Port5401745279761220.00%0.01%
Basuo43613429602840.02%0.02%
Chaozhou39971587411560.09%0.00%
Shui Dong3271204802550.01%0.01%
Haifeng power10015637400.01%–

0 of 65 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingAgricultureFood & BeveragesMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in China, People's Republic of?

Shanghai leads China, People's Republic of by tracked container-vessel activity with 16,846 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in China, People's Republic of?

Jiangyin handles the largest recorded share of China, People's Republic of maritime imports, 10.87% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in China, People's Republic of?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 65 ports in China, People's Republic of; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.