United States ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 89 ports in United States (USA) with 59,507 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 16 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

11.23% of United States maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 30.40%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Houston7,040994718646944,5868.47%13.90%
New Orleans5,1445292,205454251,9305.52%11.80%
New York-New Jersey3,8352,059175914251,08311.23%3.77%
Los Angeles3,5251,90835916825583410.70%3.74%
South Louisiana2,55151,33310491,0991.52%1.40%
Savannah2,3461,6971641441541873.27%3.26%
Port Everglades2,2071,31755382593930.83%0.43%
Norfolk1,8801,258329116221550.68%2.59%
Charleston1,7661,205851162391191.64%1.08%
Baltimore1,680392364198634912.62%2.88%
Corpus Christi1,527320978111,2242.49%2.29%
Oakland1,3381,27727131371.04%0.83%
Miami1,2918682437214110.54%0.44%
Beaumont1,13636964339660.71%2.85%
Jacksonville1,0613328377490771.14%0.18%
Philadelphia1,0204601041891151512.84%0.76%
Tampa98714330811834131.14%0.71%
Mobile979210345190701633.32%2.01%
Freeport93712928341046410.96%1.82%
Tacoma8754239919293400.95%2.25%
Port Arthur73411559874723.02%2.31%
Texas City699032506600.83%1.94%
Lake Charles6671955205181.16%3.85%
Galveston6565981511152850.24%0.36%
Seattle6365128034090.99%1.19%
Superior607555744000.05%0.14%
Palm Beach5541342229172140.01%0.10%
Point Richmond533090874252.24%0.63%
Prince Rupert52917831290280.35%2.17%
Wilmington, NC4782118761141040.96%0.44%
Honolulu47030311778691.09%0.15%
Portland4703222534118590.41%2.25%
Wilmington, DE456214595992302.58%0.15%
Boston384123447591501.17%0.15%
Pascagoula3741401823111.32%1.36%
Port Hueneme363124135187140.50%0.83%
Newport News3560266166570.10%0.73%
Vancouver33122035044300.16%0.98%
Rouge River3093272180140.57%0.02%
Brunswick3060272025340.19%0.18%
Baton Rouge305093722011.42%3.49%
San Diego2945763519300.35%0.24%
Two Harbors29402940000.02%0.05%
Port Manatee2619760570460.37%0.01%
Benicia2430101158721.33%0.41%
Cleveland238018749000.40%0.11%
Anchorage2361014197310.00%0.11%
Swanport2210000221–1.09%
Toledo212217823070.42%0.46%
Stockton2110114290660.23%0.11%
Brownsville204397770250.09%0.06%
Port Lavaca201111801790.02%0.21%
Providence197074425930.81%0.00%
Panama City195032155710.09%0.10%
Davisville Depot190001017710.08%0.01%
Canaveral Harbor1873528114360.56%0.01%
EL Segundo18700001870.07%0.07%
Sandusky18701860000.43%0.26%
Burns Harbor183016418000.26%0.01%
Indiana Harbor17501731000.06%0.01%
Gulfport147119158300.19%0.11%
Founchon12802124010.00%0.00%
Barbor's Point12603240891.39%0.14%
Chester12412202000.90%0.63%
Portland, ME123412460510.59%0.04%
Presque Isle12301230000.00%0.05%
Morehead City11333467070.18%0.07%
Calumet Harbor11286535020.23%0.01%
Gary11101091000.06%0.00%
New Haven8804290370.54%0.00%
Aberdeen8406121370.02%0.16%
Green Bay841716040.04%0.01%
Milwaukee848687000.31%0.03%
Sydney830362044––
Portmouth71023100360.22%0.01%
Everett6816447000.46%0.00%
Port Aransas592192907––
San Fransisco58153452––
Bay City493369000.02%0.00%
Searsport4701850220.12%–
Empire4301726000.00%0.03%
Grand Haven421391000.01%0.00%
Buffington31031000––
Hilo2300010130.07%0.01%
Bellingham220021000.06%0.07%
Menominee410100–0.01%
Bridgeport1000010.03%–
Manitowoc1000000.00%–
New Bedford000000–0.00%

63 of 89 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingAgricultureFood & BeveragesMetal ProductsWood and PaperTransport EquipmentElectrical and Machinery

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in United States?

New York-New Jersey leads United States by tracked container-vessel activity with 2,059 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in United States?

New York-New Jersey handles the largest recorded share of United States maritime imports, 11.23% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in United States?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 89 ports in United States; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.