Türkiye, Republic of ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 28 ports in Türkiye, Republic of (TUR) with 44,483 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 12 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

15.31% of Türkiye, Republic of maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 41.79%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Istanbul8,7582,2885013,7151092,14315.31%20.09%
Kaba Burnu4,8034724581,8331031,93511.53%11.20%
Derince Burnu4,1599101931,0792191,7575.41%6.37%
Nemrut Limani Bay3,9811,1915311,560256736.76%7.27%
Mersin3,2701,4602337704323756.20%8.71%
Gemlik2,8741,0631331,265356562.23%2.63%
Samsun2,5411151461,6083493232.16%1.20%
Yakacik2,2592407941,17783814.95%6.67%
Tekirdag1,534732476725773.97%3.59%
Izmir1,4656247065048722.95%2.54%
Bandirma1,07422948620941.52%0.75%
Iskenderun1,07448176389131142.98%1.81%
Golcuk Burnu96847232503712750.41%0.64%
Botas Natural Gas Terminal73906630303690.81%0.21%
Eregli69511164508091.74%0.79%
Aliaga68002506721.79%2.87%
Antalya5831419417921652.11%1.25%
Karabiga5035155335151.42%1.03%
Trabzon4832394040471.27%0.22%
Zonguldak45021242872963.41%0.63%
Yalova34401701821430.06%0.09%
Famagusta33926169131290.03%0.00%
Haydarpasa242773883690.09%0.09%
Toros Gubre198190580460.72%0.24%
Botas1733322701101.11%5.35%
Gulluk11203872020.43%1.64%
Hopa10600105002.20%1.09%
Delta Terminal760000760.53%0.15%

0 of 28 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMetal ProductsAgricultureFood & BeveragesTransport Equipment

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Türkiye, Republic of?

Istanbul leads Türkiye, Republic of by tracked container-vessel activity with 2,288 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Türkiye, Republic of?

Istanbul handles the largest recorded share of Türkiye, Republic of maritime imports, 15.31% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Türkiye, Republic of?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 28 ports in Türkiye, Republic of; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.