Trinidad and Tobago ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 7 ports in Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) with 2,687 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 1 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

46.27% of Trinidad and Tobago maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 95.70%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Point Lisa Port1,2553711202424147923.75%77.23%
Port of Spain7074396597712525.68%6.06%
Pointe A Pierre44201773035046.27%13.62%
Point Fortin16500001641.32%3.03%
Chaguaramas93010630181.77%0.04%
Brighton200017021.07%0.03%
Galeota Point Terminal5005000.13%–

2 of 7 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMetal ProductsFood & BeveragesAgriculture

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Trinidad and Tobago?

Port of Spain leads Trinidad and Tobago by tracked container-vessel activity with 439 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Trinidad and Tobago?

Pointe A Pierre handles the largest recorded share of Trinidad and Tobago maritime imports, 46.27% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Trinidad and Tobago?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 7 ports in Trinidad and Tobago; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.