Thailand ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 7 ports in Thailand (THA) with 12,064 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 3 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

26.43% of Thailand maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 63.03%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Bangkok5,6291,88020498982,54826.25%45.17%
Si Racha3,2801,94516528219669110.35%19.42%
Map Ta Phut2,504319312202,18526.43%9.24%
Rayong TPI Terminal3080183102590.61%0.38%
Songkhla Harbor1915541001220.79%2.12%
Tha Thong10701300950.20%0.49%
Phuket45113120180.31%0.69%

3 of 7 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsFood & BeveragesAgricultureMining and QuarryingMetal ProductsElectrical and Machinery

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Thailand?

Si Racha leads Thailand by tracked container-vessel activity with 1,945 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Thailand?

Map Ta Phut handles the largest recorded share of Thailand maritime imports, 26.43% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Thailand?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 7 ports in Thailand; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Thailand

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.