Taiwan Province of China ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 6 ports in Taiwan Province of China (TWN) with 27,559 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 4 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

57.14% of Taiwan Province of China maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 83.81%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Kao Hsiung14,5917,5161,8672,6521272,42857.14%80.88%
Tai-Chung Kang5,5602,3481,227936401,00716.48%3.55%
Chi-Lung3,5852,3903656123618010.19%6.21%
Tan-Shui3,1241,5814035332583496.91%3.47%
Mailiao59221101704619.20%5.60%
Hua-Lien Kang10704855030.08%0.27%

0 of 6 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingMetal ProductsAgricultureFood & Beverages

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Taiwan Province of China?

Kao Hsiung leads Taiwan Province of China by tracked container-vessel activity with 7,516 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Taiwan Province of China?

Kao Hsiung handles the largest recorded share of Taiwan Province of China maritime imports, 57.14% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Taiwan Province of China?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 6 ports in Taiwan Province of China; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.