Sweden ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 30 ports in Sweden (SWE) with 14,283 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 1 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

16.80% of Sweden maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 34.28%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Goteborg3,34148642159511,6835.98%10.95%
Helsingborg97650120226521763.00%1.34%
Norrkoping93517221432912182.85%2.56%
Malmo84520431522333961.73%0.52%
Karlshamn65800407322170.37%0.49%
Brofjorden609000060711.50%6.18%
Halmstad5811503224489650.84%0.78%
Oxelosund5501176398442016.80%3.37%
Gavle548138726501382.21%1.84%
Varberg544529483002.39%5.85%
Vasteras42504028501001.18%0.15%
Sodertalje395401118891630.55%0.38%
Stockholm368902011401435.48%9.14%
Stenungsund32500003244.61%1.13%
Stora Jatterson31310303080.87%0.94%
Umea Hamn29249188592460.40%1.22%
Lulea2910692050160.25%0.59%
Moss2776102030120.19%0.03%
Kalmar252002120381.34%0.93%
Husum2440018351101.33%1.64%
Solvesborg24200232080.43%0.08%
Falkenberg225021780420.26%0.27%
Pitea21128011442260.57%0.98%
Ahus183530129001.64%0.40%
Skelleftehamn1830101280430.16%0.08%
Oskarshamn118012920120.43%0.36%
Nynashamn11200001112.66%1.91%
Sundsvall101150589170.28%0.12%
Skutskar8102570210.80%0.07%
Trelleborg5800230340.02%0.01%

27 of 30 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingAgricultureWood and PaperMetal ProductsFood & BeveragesElectrical and MachineryTransport Equipment

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Sweden?

Helsingborg leads Sweden by tracked container-vessel activity with 501 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Sweden?

Oxelosund handles the largest recorded share of Sweden maritime imports, 16.80% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Sweden?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 30 ports in Sweden; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.