Saudi Arabia ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 13 ports in Saudi Arabia (SAU) with 10,999 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 5 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

27.16% of Saudi Arabia maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 51.71%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Jiddah3,4101,70819536464050127.16%3.67%
Al Jubayl1,8672693709601,1311.25%1.75%
Damman1,3313974682541842718.74%2.37%
Rabigh1,272785832753705.81%3.84%
King Fahd Port1,1402721501,0495.18%11.61%
Ju Aymah LPG Terminal76001857440.58%50.58%
Ras Tannurah56311355502.63%5.11%
Ras Al-Khair2460158240630.17%0.13%
Yanbu127162390240.90%0.36%
Jiddah Oil10000001001.46%0.06%
Ras Al Mishab7000340360.27%0.03%
Duba68123232000.24%0.12%
Duba Bulk Plant Tanker Terminal450000450.21%0.02%

2 of 13 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureMetal ProductsFood & Beverages

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Saudi Arabia?

Jiddah leads Saudi Arabia by tracked container-vessel activity with 1,708 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Saudi Arabia?

Jiddah handles the largest recorded share of Saudi Arabia maritime imports, 27.16% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Saudi Arabia?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 13 ports in Saudi Arabia; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.