Nigeria ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 8 ports in Nigeria (NGA) with 3,644 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 1 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

42.98% of Nigeria maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 62.70%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Lagos2,09155227825821179042.98%11.42%
Bonny33300003320.00%47.88%
Onne303138279604210.14%9.41%
Warri2853283222184.32%6.39%
Port Harcourt2492275710819.58%3.06%
Calabar1740442401061.79%5.15%
Sapele145010001359.48%9.59%
Koko6402130480.30%0.25%

8 of 8 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureFood & BeveragesMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Nigeria?

Lagos leads Nigeria by tracked container-vessel activity with 552 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Nigeria?

Lagos handles the largest recorded share of Nigeria maritime imports, 42.98% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Nigeria?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 8 ports in Nigeria; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.