Morocco ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 7 ports in Morocco (MAR) with 8,206 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 3 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

33.08% of Morocco maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 61.59%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Tangier-Mediterranean2,8242,0115112732231113.05%6.14%
Casablanca2,4229405007052017633.08%29.55%
El Jorf Lasfar1,2437596423221315.46%24.12%
Agadir7592617523121889.54%5.95%
Safi36231391200983.51%5.02%
Mohammedia35700103545.18%3.09%
Port Nador23931591060431.11%1.19%

4 of 7 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureFood & BeveragesMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Morocco?

Tangier-Mediterranean leads Morocco by tracked container-vessel activity with 2,011 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Morocco?

Casablanca handles the largest recorded share of Morocco maritime imports, 33.08% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Morocco?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 7 ports in Morocco; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Morocco

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.