Libya ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 9 ports in Libya (LBY) with 1,964 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 0 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

14.01% of Libya maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 39.67%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Misratah64019983225894214.01%1.48%
Banghazi40711975137403512.01%2.34%
Mina Tarabulus (Tripoli)342866513185013.65%7.75%
Khoms319130511023403.55%0.65%
Mersa Tobruq921118430180.67%6.00%
Az Zawiya590000593.41%3.43%
Al Burayqah4913310130.36%0.16%
Marsa Sabratah490070400.23%0.53%
Ez Zueitina7000070.28%0.13%

0 of 9 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureMetal ProductsFood & Beverages

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Libya?

Misratah leads Libya by tracked container-vessel activity with 199 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Libya?

Misratah handles the largest recorded share of Libya maritime imports, 14.01% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Libya?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 9 ports in Libya; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.