Japan ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 94 ports in Japan (JPN) with 281,388 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 51 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

8.48% of Japan maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 22.35%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Nagoya Ko18,0083,5221,0346,3442,3574,7503.62%4.88%
Yokohama Ko14,4914,4948154,2451,6013,3343.62%6.76%
Mizushima Ko13,7265849944,4433877,3164.42%3.10%
Chiba Ko13,6761659592,7206609,1718.48%2.92%
Sakai-Senboku11,6041055094,8244735,6914.87%1.66%
Kobe10,5593,7516463,4936202,0482.06%7.22%
Tokyo Ko10,0444,5555852,6271,7005763.33%6.78%
Osaka9,9482,9837244,8333071,1001.19%2.22%
Oita Ko8,7541966093,9471743,8263.83%2.65%
Yokkaichi7,3795803145572435,6845.24%2.05%
Wakamatsu Ko7,3112131,1304,9681478511.99%4.62%
Kawasaki Ko7,0421836512,1041373,9668.03%1.56%
Tokuyama6,7103991,1651,684223,4391.98%2.85%
Tomakomai Ko6,4334184321,8381,7152,0302.82%1.25%
Hakata6,3061,4152321,9351,2431,4800.67%1.33%
Kanda5,909262,3402,4291,033800.43%1.35%
Fukuyama5,5381966323,8883894312.15%1.43%
Himeji5,38234013,60201,3732.87%0.73%
Kashima Ko5,377586922,543422,0414.00%4.04%
Wakayama-Shimotsu Ko5,320147861,91672,5960.48%4.12%
Higashi-Harima5,19136373,578998733.70%1.13%
Ube Ko5,024611,1511,641652,1051.42%2.09%
Funabashi5,021383303,3753019760.12%0.68%
Sendai-Shiogama4,3775103731,3756211,4971.10%1.20%
Shimizu Ko4,0651,2062161,3852191,0391.05%0.76%
Iwakuni Ko3,97722464653582,9760.55%1.00%
Hiroshima3,6866814401,5665714250.34%0.40%
Sakaide Ko3,53702231,654711,5880.61%1.36%
Niihama3,465142161,93501,2990.50%1.66%
Kisarazu Ko3,16545752,229742815.84%0.92%
Hachinohe Ko2,7881784591,380667050.78%0.65%
Kure2,781171542,48601230.74%0.98%
Mikawa2,461872011,474623760.23%2.21%
Marugame Ko2,29709647631,7200.16%1.82%
Matsuyama2,12216119430901,4560.15%0.30%
Kinuura Ko2,10934171,2652331891.07%0.07%
Muroran Ko2,025303281,04216220.56%0.64%
Niigata Ko1,98138119941809820.93%0.72%
Hitachi1,9681411565189591930.90%0.46%
Hakodate Ko1,8103187948334120.07%1.29%
Mishima-Kawanoe Ko1,788266771,312191130.40%0.09%
Tsukumi Ko1,71707359690110.05%0.36%
Kushiro Ko1,6721121345623265360.27%0.09%
Onahama Ko1,63411850044705670.98%0.49%
Kagoshima Ko1,45701585473414091.74%0.01%
Ako1,45409034900610.71%1.09%
Amagasaki1,3210154977561340.02%0.06%
Susaki Ko1,2050573628030.14%1.86%
Fushiki-Toyama1,1312001093811313090.31%0.23%
Shibushi Wan1,07025016060923270.30%0.04%
Kikuma Ko1,0614420141,0170.48%3.59%
Komatsushima97310511252272260.13%0.10%
Akita-Funakawa Ko96312415030203850.82%0.45%
Kudamatsu905053666121640.06%0.06%
Tagonoura Ko895338858701870.09%0.01%
Ishinomaki Ko88507359932080.28%0.10%
Hofu85487442772731720.06%0.66%
Yokosuka Ko8270102833262070.06%0.30%
Imabari Ko8101562849601290.06%0.06%
Kanazawa75716586125892910.07%0.23%
Onodo733018474791600.04%0.08%
Nagasaki723466340312090.35%0.04%
Tsuruga Ko70428112103416420.62%0.05%
Uno Ko69107131533010.01%0.04%
Kochi Ko6882525625121530.05%0.09%
Tachibana66312943240440.21%0.06%
Onomichi-Itozaki657115935452260.03%0.15%
Hannan Ko59705835001880.02%0.05%
Homikawa57403491900340.07%0.56%
Sakai Ko5681218719301660.12%0.21%
Matsusaka56239529731620.01%0.23%
Saganoseki Ko5380110230681280.71%2.05%
Maizuro Ko5305715725014520.27%0.13%
Takamatsu512798220101950.03%0.03%
Ishikari Bay New Port5011016313012040.37%0.53%
Yatsushiro Ko4994316217001230.09%0.04%
Hososhima Ko4401839171721400.05%0.03%
Aomori Ko4050847302470.13%0.10%
Hamada Ko38732167182050.31%0.08%
Tokachi378061314110.16%0.06%
Kamaishi Ko36125252630480.05%0.08%
Takuma348082840560.01%0.01%
Sakata Ko34610695680770.46%0.07%
Otaru Ko3293444135111030.03%0.02%
Ofunato287141191400130.05%0.04%
Naoetsu Ko27637278521220.80%0.50%
Kiire26500712560.33%0.62%
Fukui Ko2550716211190.03%0.02%
Nanao Ko2394119106080.26%0.11%
Karatsu188052530820.04%0.02%
Noshiro Ko13508745020.36%0.16%
Rumor Ko119036280550.04%0.01%
Uwajima Ko7902056020.00%0.01%
Yawatahama65014180330.00%0.00%

25 of 94 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingAgricultureMetal ProductsFood & BeveragesWood and PaperTransport EquipmentElectrical and Machinery

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Japan?

Tokyo Ko leads Japan by tracked container-vessel activity with 4,555 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Japan?

Chiba Ko handles the largest recorded share of Japan maritime imports, 8.48% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Japan?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 94 ports in Japan; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Japan

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.