Italy ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 35 ports in Italy (ITA) with 24,619 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 7 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

22.31% of Italy maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 34.20%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Genova3,4371,516363309835714.26%8.86%
Livorno3,070699393401,4155762.98%2.96%
Porto Di Lido-Venezia2,0536302744181925383.82%2.09%
Trieste1,819545581605844713.29%2.04%
Porto Di Corsini1,5342544164271273092.18%0.84%
Gioia Tauro1,3641,1501020167165.22%10.52%
Napoli1,354440562181914484.57%2.74%
La Spezia966750117881174.97%9.42%
Taranto8002516933412681.55%2.57%
Cagliari6957029131404590.70%1.30%
Savonia601165205304240.44%0.16%
Milazzo5570624052622.31%11.64%
Civitavecchia5191595685193250.63%0.38%
Sarroch Oil Terminal50700005062.37%9.87%
Porto Di Malamocco437187543114852.54%0.38%
Bari40876589118030.44%0.05%
Ancona40729418590320.23%0.53%
Marina Di Carrara405271720715036.67%10.51%
Monfalcone3857752317013.54%1.45%
Rada Di vado364106213021230.87%0.55%
Augusta3511109812380.35%2.05%
Portovecchio Di Piombino3083302239420.13%0.19%
Salerno305154134767241.21%0.91%
San Giogrio29947283030.06%0.29%
Porto Di Chioggia298765222020.52%0.69%
Porto Di Palermo28948113210160.86%0.89%
Brindisi26705242371350.84%0.13%
Porto Torres1660185432612.80%0.57%
Catania1481612310420.75%0.43%
Porto Di Oristano143024980200.30%0.12%
Olbia10701366800.02%0.08%
Monopoli8603360460.29%0.18%
Gela850000850.25%0.30%
Ortona81212362270.38%0.28%
Pozzuoli4002000.00%0.00%

23 of 35 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingAgricultureFood & BeveragesMetal ProductsWood and PaperTransport Equipment

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Italy?

Genova leads Italy by tracked container-vessel activity with 1,516 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Italy?

Milazzo handles the largest recorded share of Italy maritime imports, 22.31% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Italy?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 35 ports in Italy; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Italy

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.