Ireland ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 8 ports in Ireland (IRL) with 4,203 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 2 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

33.61% of Ireland maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 73.44%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Dublin2,2529247529148647530.85%21.50%
Cork1,101356513385430033.61%59.33%
Waterford3178613214208.98%5.16%
Foynes160459790177.76%2.05%
Warren Point158100825671.31%1.61%
Drogheda11200109020.39%0.06%
Limerick630063000.73%0.38%
Galway4000250150.83%0.29%

7 of 8 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingFood & BeveragesAgricultureMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Ireland?

Dublin leads Ireland by tracked container-vessel activity with 924 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Ireland?

Cork handles the largest recorded share of Ireland maritime imports, 33.61% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Ireland?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 8 ports in Ireland; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.