Greece ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 14 ports in Greece (GRC) with 12,306 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 5 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

14.43% of Greece maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 36.04%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Piraievs5,1983,04815121779298914.43%16.65%
Thessaloniki1,603468163533833555.26%3.30%
Elevsis1,436379389259389.16%20.80%
Oil terminal Agioi1,34302101,33812.45%32.65%
Aspropirgos1,01201315608421.98%9.06%
Kavala40213526111021.43%1.21%
Iraklion33944576201741.38%0.07%
Patrai32100481561150.25%0.79%
Soudha23502120781141.27%0.26%
Aiyion10602481000.25%0.74%
Volos10101483110.30%0.67%
Rethimnon810075052.58%0.75%
Tsingeli670363000.11%0.59%
Ormos Aliveriou6201249000.01%–

5 of 14 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMetal ProductsFood & BeveragesAgriculture

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Greece?

Piraievs leads Greece by tracked container-vessel activity with 3,048 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Greece?

Piraievs handles the largest recorded share of Greece maritime imports, 14.43% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Greece?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 14 ports in Greece; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Greece

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.