Germany ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 14 ports in Germany (DEU) with 28,649 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 7 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

14.49% of Germany maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 28.78%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Hamburg10,3243,3684663,2022643,02314.49%13.18%
Bremerhaven4,7332,435316431,1254977.76%11.12%
Bremen2,97771651,919598242.03%1.72%
Rostock2,037291421,1273913470.28%0.35%
Emden1,7134215524446890.12%0.24%
Brunsbuttel Elbahafen1,49329154388109102.00%1.70%
Brake1,350310994012954.26%2.07%
Lubeck-Travemunde97695856751650.06%0.07%
Cuxhaven81924161713073010.03%0.06%
Wilhelmshaven7872964913123086.53%2.47%
Wismar702126690280.39%0.58%
Kiel391425711741150.15%0.05%
Sassnitz210217185040.00%0.01%
Husum13700134010.02%0.01%

12 of 14 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingFood & BeveragesMetal ProductsAgricultureTransport EquipmentFishingWood and Paper

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Germany?

Hamburg leads Germany by tracked container-vessel activity with 3,368 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Germany?

Hamburg handles the largest recorded share of Germany maritime imports, 14.49% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Germany?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 14 ports in Germany; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Germany

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.