Egypt, Arab Republic of ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 7 ports in Egypt, Arab Republic of (EGY) with 7,302 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 2 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

44.28% of Egypt, Arab Republic of maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 77.78%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Al Iskandariyh (Alexandria)3,5461,02588997321344444.28%19.19%
Damietta1,583506542455106823.75%37.93%
Bur Said (Port Said)884523642057859.75%8.13%
El-Adabiya47943101152151672.06%10.28%
North Ain Sukhna Port418207682921129.30%8.19%
Bur Safago2651891415904.20%7.14%
As Suways127344224520.03%1.92%

0 of 7 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsMining and QuarryingAgricultureFood & BeveragesMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Egypt, Arab Republic of?

Al Iskandariyh (Alexandria) leads Egypt, Arab Republic of by tracked container-vessel activity with 1,025 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Egypt, Arab Republic of?

Al Iskandariyh (Alexandria) handles the largest recorded share of Egypt, Arab Republic of maritime imports, 44.28% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Egypt, Arab Republic of?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 7 ports in Egypt, Arab Republic of; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.