Cuba ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 7 ports in Cuba (CUB) with 1,317 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 0 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

39.21% of Cuba maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 83.96%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Mariel3411312512306133.93%18.69%
Santiago De Cuba293648010304510.18%11.63%
Bahai De La Habana25501337134710.82%11.59%
Cienfuegos2140976405239.21%25.77%
Cayo Moa Grande831013260331.36%0.21%
Matanzas7501360552.92%30.43%
Nuevitas Bay5615200291.58%1.67%

3 of 7 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureFood & Beverages

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Cuba?

Mariel leads Cuba by tracked container-vessel activity with 131 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Cuba?

Cienfuegos handles the largest recorded share of Cuba maritime imports, 39.21% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Cuba?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 7 ports in Cuba; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.