Canada ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 28 ports in Canada (CAN) with 10,028 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 3 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

21.41% of Canada maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 33.31%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Vancouver1,9372851,222168192425.45%16.63%
Montreal1,032416293103631555.33%2.21%
Halifax1,00555059642211106.45%9.73%
Quebec72363363513434.69%2.90%
Hamilton4928374540551.39%0.17%
Thunder Bay4781042242020.13%2.84%
St John45990201633281.57%4.97%
New Westminster457170705116411.64%6.23%
Sept Iles413031348150––
Port Cartier407036914023––
Sarnia28719103801560.44%0.05%
Come By Chance Harbor25800002570.27%1.46%
St John's23037846100370.87%0.02%
Cherry Point216010002055.38%4.05%
Port Dover202192001090.80%0.06%
Trois Rivieres1834108580100.21%0.13%
La Baie (Port Alfred)178213040052.24%0.06%
Anacortes163001016221.41%11.73%
Baie Comeau16119658300.61%0.63%
Toronto14009841000.13%0.02%
Harmac135029544900.03%1.28%
Port Angeles132238111780.03%0.12%
Canaport (St. John)12200001213.00%0.06%
Argentia1034912162220.08%0.04%
Clarkson7304720230.60%0.17%
Port Bayside NB292323000.00%0.01%
Goose Bay9000080.06%0.02%
Port Aux Basques4002020.00%0.00%

14 of 28 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureFood & BeveragesMetal ProductsWood and PaperElectrical and Machinery

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Canada?

Halifax leads Canada by tracked container-vessel activity with 550 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Canada?

Anacortes handles the largest recorded share of Canada maritime imports, 21.41% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Canada?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 28 ports in Canada; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Canada

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.