Brazil ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 30 ports in Brazil (BRA) with 26,475 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 10 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

23.58% of Brazil maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 40.11%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Santos4,7901,9111,45534821086523.58%14.37%
Rio Grande2,561479585833286352.99%2.03%
Paranagua1,960467850931224278.27%2.22%
Rio De Janeiro1,626551182194876122.26%2.69%
Itaqui1,595241,1156133917.12%26.97%
Porto De Suape1,3694674936637531.19%0.17%
Belem1,16316758911362862.59%1.95%
Porto Alegre1,15608171303600.69%0.15%
Guaiba Island Terminal1,01830567730138.26%7.26%
Tubarao1,008280110301013.21%6.80%
Port De Salvador94249512567322220.62%0.28%
Itajai93491608800.98%0.60%
Sao Francisco92654729083042.73%0.79%
Aratu719019839364441.63%0.84%
Porto Pecem665392192530260.58%0.08%
Sao Sebastiao5630213305080.68%0.44%
Vitoria54914913868821104.61%8.29%
Manaus535211632252344.94%0.18%
Porto De Mucuripe46869922252781.41%0.77%
Madre De Deus42700064200.31%0.22%
Gebig34510003430.61%1.17%
Portocel2510261930320.28%1.68%
Imbituba2115612128051.18%0.16%
Brasil Port1890191190490.77%0.03%
Porto De Maceio176069321011.03%0.21%
Recife11708628010.98%0.08%
Cabedelo8404050380.23%0.01%
Natal6538231100.18%0.08%
Port De Aracaju430393000.29%0.00%
Macae200013070.13%–

13 of 30 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureFood & BeveragesMetal ProductsWood and PaperTransport Equipment

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Brazil?

Santos leads Brazil by tracked container-vessel activity with 1,911 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Brazil?

Santos handles the largest recorded share of Brazil maritime imports, 23.58% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Brazil?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 30 ports in Brazil; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Brazil

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.