Australia ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 46 ports in Australia (AUS) with 24,943 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 10 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

18.20% of Australia maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 44.44%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Port Hedland3,06282,913705652.78%28.57%
Newcastle2,192201,84716331573.71%9.33%
Brisbane2,1659552522083094387.97%0.44%
Melbourne1,884944205724072549.48%0.27%
Gladstone1,784101,19290348814.42%5.88%
Fremantle1,5774204421552043546.26%0.60%
Botany Bay1,3971,03073035418.20%0.33%
Dampier1,34248944803953.07%30.81%
Haypoint1,11401,08319281.33%4.11%
Port Walcott1,05331,0425010.25%5.92%
Port Kembla7441731660292585.78%0.30%
Darwin5752630236342482.00%0.54%
Weipa5630505380190.15%2.81%
Townsville55774191116531222.18%0.31%
Geelong48501515702761.73%0.08%
Bunbury4312350611151.31%0.99%
Abbot Point37103598020.23%1.15%
Geraldton3511295350180.46%1.09%
Port Adelaide34201795301092.03%0.16%
Portland26721181332100.39%0.17%
Onslow214058301510.16%0.27%
Gove2100155410130.03%0.01%
Esperance1821613816010––
Mackay177047367850.40%0.04%
Gorgon LNG17501001730.07%3.06%
Burnie1620485345140.36%0.15%
Devonport162096222400.09%0.01%
Hobart157044440670.72%0.03%
Port Dalrymple1433747390180.74%0.05%
Sydney139035140891.07%0.02%
Cairns138017660530.04%0.01%
Milner Bay123011020100.02%0.26%
Albany12109027030.05%0.13%
Thevenard810747000.02%0.27%
Port Lincoln7806110070.25%0.33%
Western Port7601430570.19%0.06%
Port Pirie710272701611.82%0.67%
Whyalla6404810040.08%0.00%
Port Alma592738090.02%0.00%
Broome4002270100.01%0.00%
Port Bonython390000390.14%0.50%
Port Latta280280000.01%0.04%
Koolan250250000.01%0.05%
Port Giles14013000–0.09%
Wallaroo807100–0.06%
Point Murat100000–0.00%

41 of 46 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Mining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureFood & BeveragesMetal ProductsWood and PaperElectrical and MachineryFishing

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Australia?

Botany Bay leads Australia by tracked container-vessel activity with 1,030 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Australia?

Botany Bay handles the largest recorded share of Australia maritime imports, 18.20% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Australia?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 46 ports in Australia; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.