Argentina ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 11 ports in Argentina (ARG) with 7,638 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 3 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

8.08% of Argentina maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 13.43%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Buenos Aires1,7475265359665658.08%9.89%
Puerto San Martin1,445149546924041.39%20.54%
Rosario1,088100624125122250.96%23.10%
Campana8821748293105122.66%0.66%
Puerto Ingeniero White712474203202121.74%3.69%
Zarate505924256135170.09%1.19%
La Plata37138275802470.33%1.70%
Quequen289024390352.48%12.77%
Comodoro Rivadavia25300202501.83%0.51%
San Nicolas2521181350342.69%1.18%
Puerto Madryn94482418020.24%0.01%

8 of 11 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Food & BeveragesMining and QuarryingPetroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Argentina?

Buenos Aires leads Argentina by tracked container-vessel activity with 526 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Argentina?

Buenos Aires handles the largest recorded share of Argentina maritime imports, 8.08% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Argentina?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 11 ports in Argentina; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Argentina

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.