Algeria ports directory

Data refreshed 2026-10-11T20:35:08Z · quarterly refresh cycle

IMF PortWatch tracks 9 ports in Algeria (DZA) with 4,126 vessels observed on the day of extraction; 0 of them reach the Tier-A activity threshold (≥1,000 vessels).

14.44% of Algeria maritime imports concentrate in its single busiest import port; the top three combine for 41.48%.

Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org).

PortVesselsContainerDry bulk Gen. cargoRoRoTankerImport shareExport share
Alger852339942111619213.46%1.71%
Arzew El Djedid81135818816051.42%28.49%
Oran68419824517785413.58%0.54%
Port Methanier448975311271787.75%19.89%
Bejaia436871431147834.55%0.80%
Annaba332103108112075.53%1.15%
Djen-Djen24638112777112.79%11.69%
Mostaganem212263412420714.44%4.26%
Ghazaquet105444211060.71%0.06%

3 of 9 ports carry a UN/LOCODE; all ports in this layer are SIP-class. Import/export shares are each port’s share of national maritime trade.

Dominant cargo industries

Petroleum, Chemical and Non-Metallic Mineral ProductsAgricultureMining and QuarryingFood & BeveragesMetal Products

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest container port in Algeria?

Alger leads Algeria by tracked container-vessel activity with 339 containership calls counted on the day of extraction (IMF PortWatch).

Which port handles the most imports in Algeria?

Mostaganem handles the largest recorded share of Algeria maritime imports, 14.44% of the national total in the latest PortWatch extraction.

How many ports are tracked in Algeria?

IMF PortWatch currently tracks 9 ports in Algeria; this directory profiles every one of them with activity, cargo mix and trade-share data.

US antidumping & countervailing duty cases — Algeria

Related trade guides

Port data — Sources: Kpler; UN Global Platform; IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org). Reused under the IMF Copyright & Usage terms. Fields subsetted (geometry omitted); see our data sources note. The IMF is not affiliated with and does not endorse ExportSonar.